Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex after finishing Doxycycline for NSU. Would this worsen my condition?

I was diagnosed with NSU and took azithromycin to treat it. I waited two months until i had sex again and was protected but when i did the symptoms came back. I went back to my local clinic and the noticed an infection was still there from my urine sample. They then prescribed me doxycycline . I have been on the medication for 4 days however, i had protected sex on the 4th day. Would this worsen my condition? I also feel as if my symptoms have gotten worst again after having protected sex on the 4th day of my treatment.
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have Acute on chronic prostatitis.
Please consult qualified urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and get your routine urine and urine culture done to confirm the diagnosis.
Please take broad spectrum antibiotics along with anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac twice daily .

Get the prescription of medicines from your family Physician.
Ensure to drink more water and avoid sexual activities till you get cured completely.

Answered: Mon, 9 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor