Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex after an abortion, irregular period, bloated abdominal region. Chances of pregnancy?

i had an abortion in feb 2012, toke my period about 4 months come back. I then had sex with condomn with 2 guys with a interval of 2 days. Is it possible that i am pregnant? I had 2 pregnancy test came out negative but my period is irregular. I am gainging weight special around my abdominal region and breast feel like there getting huge.. am i just perinoid or am i pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Protected sex with condom has failure rate around 15% and it depends on your fertile period. It is difficult to calculate fertile days in case of irregular cycle.

Therefore, I suggest to undergo one blood beta-hCG test along with one ultrasound scan to exclude pregnancy and other pelvic pathology (if any). Hormone test may be required to confirm diagnosis.

Kindly, consult with doctor following above tests. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor