Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Will physical changes in body make it evident?

hi m 26 yrs old girl from mumbai (india) i was having sex with my boy friend n dat was protected one always but it was without marraige but soon i m getting married to someone else choosen by my family, now m really very sacred is there possiblity that it will come to know to my would be husband, will some physical changes occur in my body due to had a sexual intercourse without marraige plz advise n tell me will my husband come to know about this or not at our weeding first night.
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.
The 'essence' of virginity is an 'intact hymen'. Now, in most instances, at time of first penetration, the hymen ruptures with some ammount of bleeding that may vary from1-2 drops to quite a bit on the first time consummation takes place. it is irrelevant from a point of view of 'virginity' if a condom has been used or not. Not always does this bleed take place & there are instances (eg. in athletes, horse-riding etc) where the hymen ruptures due to extreme physical contact. It is unethical on my part to suggest how you can hoodwink your husband to be into believing you are still a virgin on your wedding night but you are welcome to read in between the lines & use your ingenuity. What is certain is that use of protection will have ensured you dont get pregnant & aquire any infection from your boyfriend. Do wish you well & have tried to put down some guidelines to help you make an informed desicion, I cannot opine how 'worldly -wise' your husband to be is & a lot will depend on that assessment whether he will come to know or not on your first wedding night. Wish you good health! Cheers!
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor