Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Used unclean clothes. Does HIV transmit this way?

HI, I had sex with a prostitute. I used condoms. However, after ejaculation the girl used a dirty, unclean towel, which was perhaps used by her previous clients, to clean my penis. So is it possible for HIV to transmit this way? Also if I kissed her all over her body. Is it possible that the HIV on her body from previous clients semen transmit?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing healthcare magic for posting your query.
HIV infection after using an unclean towel is not practically possible. However you have mentioned that you kissed the prostitute every where, probably mouth and vagina as well. This can cause probelms as HIV can get infected on contact from mucous membrane, more so if there are any cuts. Although the chances are few. You shouldn't panic. Get yourself testes for HIV after 2 weeks and try to act safe in next encounters.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor