Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Traces of blood inside condom. HIV test negative. Get PCR test done?

i had protected sex with unknown woman on 4th Jan, found traces of blood inside condom. Again had protected sex on 7th Jan but there was genital rubbing and lot of deep kissing. Got Blood test done on 30th day post exposre, following are the results 1. HIV Elisa tesing - negative with 0.009 OD Ratio. (Dont know what generation) 2. VDRL/RPR - Non Reactive 3. Herpes simplex virus( HSV ) 1 - IgM Antibody - 0.22 4. Herpes simplex virus(HSV) 2 - IgM Antibody - 0.16 5. HBsAg (ELISA) - Negative - 0.033 Following are my questions: 1. 30th day testing with above results are valid? 2. Should i get PCR Test done? , Pls Help Regards
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

HIV ELISA will become positive after a possible infection only after 8- 12 weeks and not earlier .So your ELISA negative is not a valuable one. Better repeat after 12 weeks and get anon reactive result or go for a DNA PCR Test by now.

Good luck to you.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor