Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Tested negative for PCR test. When should I take my next test?

This is 27 Male. I did a protected sex (But not 100% sure) with a sex worker at 3rd June 2012 and took a PCR ( DNA ) test at 5th June 2012 (48 Hours) and got Result Negative at 7th June 2012. Here I want to take an advice … 1) Is it early to go for this Test? 2) Apart from this, should I go for other test? Regarding this test I concern with my Dr. and he told me that this test is 100% correct and I should not worry for this. But I heard on internet that we can go for this test after competing 72 hours (Min.). And we also should go for HIV test after 3 months than only we can know that we are infected of not. Please help me. My mail id is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Dear Amit,

Thanks for the query in HealthCareMagic

Even PCR (DNA) test can detect virus on Day1 itself, the Sensivity is better when you do it after Day 11.

You can also go for 4th Gen HIV test on Day 11, Repeat on Day 22, Day 90, Day 180 after exposure.

regards

Dr A CHAKRAVARTHY
Consultant In Reproductive & Sexual Medicine / Sexologist
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, Republic of India

Life Member,
International Association of Sexual Medicine,
Indian Medical Association,
International AIDS Society, ‘
Indian Association for Sexology,
World Association for Sexual Health,
Association of Sexuality Educators, Counsellors & Therapists ,
Council of Sex Education and Parenthood International

www.SexualMedicine.in
“great sex.happy life”





Answered: Tue, 14 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor