Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Skipped period after a normal period. Am I pregnant?

Hellow doctor !! I had sex with my boyfriend on 7th september,we used condom.. It was my first time. Then on 25th septem i got my periods.It was a normal periods.. Now the last month october i was suppose to hav periods but i missed my periods. Its 9-10days the crossed my date. I am confused the am i pregnant? I need ur help kindly help me ?
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
You can't become pregnent after having menstruation and didn't had exposure to unprotected sex there after . After menstruation uterus is prepared takes approx 14 days and sperm can't survive till next ovulation .
Having period till 35 days is considered normal So don't worry and wait for 5-7 days u ll have your regular menses .

HOPE THIS LL HELP

Thanks n regards
Answered: Fri, 21 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor