Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Recurrent tonsillitis, cough and fever. Could this be symptoms of something?

Previously about 2 months ago i had a one night stand protected sex with a bar gir and also had an encounter with an ex sex worker . I have 3 bouts of tonsilitis in 2 months and recovered and after a month am down with a cough and fever which came and go for some time . Could this be symptoms of something? And what could it be ? Thanks. -very worried
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
ENT Specialist 's  Response
You must get your blood tests done .
Normally after 6 weeks of exposure the symptoms of fever and malaise etc arises but it will be better that you get your tests done.
You can get done a ENT Consultation so that if required proper antibiotics can be given.and doctor can see for any ulcer or any other findings which is not evident to you .
Do not worry it could be just throat infection which occurred and is lingering on.
In doubt do reply
Answered: Wed, 6 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor