Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Partner had cancer and infertility. Pregnancy chances?

Hi my name is Sarah, I m 16 years old and am very concerned about being pregnant! I had sex on Thursday afternoon for the first time, I am not on anything and we didn t use protection because he has had cancer in the past and said he is infertile. Well apparently. I didn t let him ejaculate inside me but we ve been talking and there is at least a 5% chance that i could still get pregnant and when we talk he talk as if i already am pregnant. I m very nervous and worried and I have no idea what to do! Please help me! Should I take a test? When would be the best time? And if i do end up pregnant could i get an abortion? How much do abortions cost in Australia?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
I see you are very concerned. I know it is hard to even thinkabout pregnancy at your age, but first i need to say that possibility is extremly low. Especially considering his infertility. As you said woman can get pregnant even if there wasnt ejaculation inside. You didnt tell me what period of your cycle was? if it was 10-15 days after menstruation then there is a possibility of pregnancy(about 20%,if he is fertile). I suggest you to dwait are you gonna get next menstruation,if not,then do pregnancy test. I ll say nothing about abortion. Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor