Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Noticed rashes on penis. Should I get tested?

hi..I am male of 19 years old.I had protected sex with prostitute and we have oral sex first on both side.I used a latex condom during intercourse.the next day I took her to a lab and she was tested hiv negative through the elisa method.its summer here and I am having rashes near my penis which I had previous years also.9 days after I tested myself I was negative...21 days also I was negative and 40 days I was negative.In the lab they told me that I do nt need any further testing.what should I do now?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Incubation period of HIV is between 3 weeks and 3 months.Most sensitive test to detect HIV infection is RNA test which detect infection between 9 and 11 days of infection.
You had protected sex and you had similair rashes 1 year back and you think you have not contacted thses from her and finally she is HIV negative.
Keeping these factors into consideration,there is no need to repeat the test at this time.However to be very much sure you can repeat the test after 90 days,if negative after 90 days ,then you don't have any chance of HIV infection.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

Related questions you may be interested in

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor