Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Negative retrovirus test. Have red spots on arms, pimples on face. Am I infected?

I had sex with a sex worker (used a condom) two weeks ago and now i am worried of HIV infections. I got tested for Retro Virus (Tri-dot) after 2 days of having sex and the result was negative. But on searching over internet i came to know that the HIV antibodies will take around 21-26 days to get into blood . so i am still concerned over it as i see tiny red spots on my arms now and pimples on my face. No headache , tiredness nothing. Please let me know if i been infected? Shall i undergo one more test now as it s been two weeks, will the results be accurate?
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
if u are sure that the condom did not break during sex u can be rest assured u did not get infected. signs and symptoms of HIV occur approximately 3 months after getting infected .this stage is called acute HIV syndrome
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor