Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Missed periods. Pregnancy test negative. Discharging white with brown stains. Reason?

So my last couple of periods have been irregular (20/09 - 28/09, 15/10 - 21/10, 15/11 - 19/11, 05/12 - 10/12) but this month, it came on the 20th of January, and is still going. During December after my period, I have safe sexual intercourse using a condom and my partner said he pre-cumed when he was still in me. When he took it out, I checked that the condom was not broken so it was all clear and safe. However, I was expecting my period to come around the 5th - 10th of January but It didn t so I took a pregnancy test and it was a negative. Since the 20th of January, I ve gotten brown blood instead of red. It has happened before, long before I had lost my virginity also so I m confused as whether it is spotting, my period or something else. It s been 8-9 days and I still have this. It s very very light, and very dark brown. I don t have any cramps whatsoever. Just then when I wiped, I found out that there was white discharge on the tissue but light brown stains around it, technically not a brown discharge. What do you think? When should I take another pregnancy test?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
At times stress or hormonal imbalance in body can lead to early or delayed periods so donot worry.You have had bleeding even if it was brown in color and the brown discharge could be due to some old blood that could not be discharged with your menstrual cycle. You can wait for a week to repeat your UPT which is most likely going to be negative. If you don't stop with the brown discharge get an ultrasound done and a PAP smear as well.
Answered: Fri, 29 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor