Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Missed period. Take contraceptive now?

my girlfriend has a 28 days menstrual cycle which is quite regular.she had her last periods on 29th November and she is suppose to have her next periods on on 27th December .....we had protected sex on 25th december..... Today is 27th of December and she did not have her periods...should i give her a contraceptive pill as 72 hours have not passed yet ?? need experts answer. please
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dear and welcome
You have a protected sex in safe period when there is very less or no chance of being getting pregnant. But as we cannot rule out it 100% surely that your gf is not pregnant. Some times both protection and safe period sex fails. So it is better to give her a pill by consulting your gynecologist. There may be other reasons for delayed periods which may need some investigations.
Best Wishes
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor