Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex, HIV test negative. How accurate is the test?

hi Doctor, Inspite it took bit time for me to get intouch with you. I was the one called you couple of times. i got a risky exposure recently from thailand. I am not sure it was risky. I have sex but for sure that was protected prior we took shower together where she sat on my stomach and i think she inserted.i cant remember as i was drunk. I am so worried later then to be frank. After incident i was not feeling well more over anxiety put me the worse. i had no fever but a bit of chills, sore throat i felt like i was having some pimple type thing behind my throat where it is still there with both side red in colour (not that much red) all these with out any pain and still no pain has come. I do smoked but to be frank for a week i might have smoked almost 5 packs for a week after the incident. for last 3 monthsi have stopped smoking also. i got some red dots not sure you can call as rash there was few on my trunk too with no itching. White tongue not every time. i got some breathing difficulty on firt few day and also a bit of chest congestion. Cosulsted doctors like ENT / for chest congestion and all of them said everything is OK. One ENT said i have a positive H.pylori and advised to take medicine and i do have tested for UREA too. Incident occured was on last july 9 and i have done below test for HIV. Week 3 - HIV 1 & 2 AB + p24 AG / PCR RNA - Negative Week 6 - HIV 1 & 2 AB + p24 AG - Negative Week 8 - HIV 1 & 2 AB + p24 AG / PCR RNA - Negative Week 9 - HIV 1 & 2 AB + p24 AG - Negative Week 10 - HIV 1 & 2 AB + p24 AG - Negative Week 10.5 - Wesetern Blot - Negative Week 11 - HIV 1 & 2 AB + p24 AG - Negative Week 12 - HIV 1 & 2 AB + p24 AG - Negative I have done all STD test too which also turned to Negative. I will be having my 13 weeks which say 90 days by tomorrow. How accurate are these test and can i rely on these test now. What is the window period to test as i have noticed lot of comments saying 6 months / 6 weeks in duo test / 4 weeks which confuses a lot. What i am feeling now is i feel some sort of heaviness on my neck. Cosulted ENT and GP doctors and they all say nothing to worry. I was also having a burning sensation on my penis which i got sorted consulting a Urology doc. I also feel like blowing hot air through nose. these are the only ones worrying me now. Can you please check and advise if i am able to move on with my test done and how accurate is results. Also throat i still feel something stuck without any pain till now after the incident. I feel sometime i have pain on armpits and groin just for fraction of seconds. But doctors could not find any sign of lymphnodes ,. Would like to inform you that after incident i lost my weight to 4 kgs. I am 75 kg for years and also it was fasting time.Now i have gained almost 3 kgs back. Early response will be highly appreciated. I am totally worried and confused and not able to move on now.
Asked On : Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  578
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Your blood test especially PCR test and P24 Antigen test done after 4 weeks after your suspected contact is more valuable and the same are negative repeatedly rules out the possibility of HIV for you. These two tests are comparative to the other antibody tests have very short window period as shorter as 3 weeks. So there is nothing to worry about HIV.

When your ENT consultant assure you about your throat condition you need not worry further. Anyhow you can go for a culture test from your throat for Gonorrhea. Chlamydia and nonspecific organisms and if they come negative then you totally ignore your problem.

Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan

Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
dear sir

Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor