Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Got heavy periods. Is there any chances of getting pregnant?

I had protected sex with my boyfriend about a month or so ago on my infertile day, the same month i got my period on time it was very normal, heavy and it lasted the usual amount of days(5). The condom was perfect and he didnt ejaculated. But i heard that even after a heavy and normal period a girl can still be pregnant? can i be pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
You have protected sex on infertile days. So there is no chance of pregnancy.Don't be much worried.
Also you got normal period. Practice always safe sex in future.
Heavy period in one cycle is not significant until it happens in every cycle. It may be due to hormonal imbalance or uterine pathology.
So if you got heavy period in every month,then do a USG scan for pelvis and consult with gynecologist.
Be well.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor