Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Found blood at the end of the condom. Used water & methylated spirit. Have i been contracted with the virus?

I am a 26 year old male. i had protected sex with a lady i hadly know a week ago. However after i had finished having sex with her, i found blood at the end of the condom. i had to wash that blood with water and later with methylated spirit. Can the HIV virus survive in water or methylated spirit. since then, i have been feeling pain in my tonsils. Could this be a symptom that i have contracted the virus?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

When your sex is totally protected and blood found over the condom after the end of the act did not matter. You need not wash the same. You washed your organ or condom? Methylated spirit will be able to destroy the virus if any on the blood stain. So you need not worry about HIV.
Dr S.murugan
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor