Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Can I get her pregnant with pre-cum?

My girlfriend and i had protected sex recently. However i did not enter inside her completly, and did not reach the hilt. but before i put a condom completly i realised was putting it in the wrong way...so i turned it over and put it again...nd also wiped the surface with my hand twice....Now i m worried if some cum was left on top and cud have entered inside while having sex..So what are the chances of her getting pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you turned over the condom and without washing it adequately, used it, the chances of pregnancy due to precum are there. It is best to use an emergency contraceptive pill if the episode happened within last 24 hours.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. You can consult me again directly through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal
Regards,
Dr. RakhiTayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, precum can lead to pregnancy, if it contains sperm. it is common in case of precum secreted just after the previous sexual intercourse.

So, there is high chance of pregnancy if you have masturbated or have sexual intercourse few hours ago of that incident.

So, you have to be cautious. If she misses her period, then tell her to do a home pregnancy test immediately.

Hope this information suffices.

Regards.
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor