Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Blister in genital area. No pain or bleeding. Should I be worried?

Hi, so I dont quite know how to phrase this but I will try and be as descriptive as possible. I am in the Military and I have had an escort before within the last 8 months. I used protection while having sex but I didnt when I received oral sex from her. Yesterday I noticed a very small (mildly irritable but I only noticed it when I scratched the general area) dry bump/ blister its very small so I wouldnt call it a blister but something there. It isnt bleeding nor does it cause me any pain when I urinate or anything like that, I just noticed it was there. What made me look was because I used nair hair removal a couple of hours prior to inspecting my genitals. Now, I should also mention this is the same bump I noticed when I used nair about 2 months ago. In the same spot underneath the heah of my penis on the shaft. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
You are probably having mild genital herpes, it is very contagious and can be transmitted by physical or sexual contact. Protected dose not necessarily prevent disease transmission. It has very short period of incubation and dose not take 8 months or so to appear after getting entry.
Avoid sex when you or your partner having such rashes, use proper protection.Avoid multiple sex partners.
Keep the area clean.
you can use ointments if it is itching.
Do not worry, it will resolve in few days.
Hope it helps.
Take Care!

Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor