Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had protected oral, vaginal sex. How long should I hold from having sex until I see herpes symptoms?

Hi! I had protected oral and vaginal sex with a sex worker of unknown sexual health status 3 days ago. I'm feeling bad and don't want to sleep with my gf since I'm worried I might infect her if I've picked up and STI (HERPES). The intercorse was very short and I was loose all the time. (Due to guilt). I washed my parts with detol soap. How long should I hold my self from having any sexual session with my gf until I see any herpes 2 symptoms? I will go for test aftee 1 week but heard that test are useless (incorrect) until 3 months. Please advice on my situation and how can I examine my self regularly to see any herpes 2 symptoms. Thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Well usually symptoms start appearing after two weeks. The things to look out for are blisters and general flu like symptoms like fever, body ache and swollen glands.
So if you see any blisters at all, go to a doctor and ask them to take a sample for the sores and test it or herpes.
Hope this helped.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor