Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Had protected oral sex. Negative p24 test. Had mouth sores. Pain in thigh and armpit. Suggestions?

Hi .. About 23 days ago i had an encounter with a female escort .. I DID NOT have penetrative sex with her .. and she gave me an oral for 10-15 seconds max when i stopped her & asked to only give Me a hand-job .. All this while i was wearing a condom (even during the hand-job).. the condom didnt break or tear .. i got a p24 test done on Day 10 and it was negative (result was 0.18) & one on Day 22 too it was negative (result 0.28) .. However, this anxiety is scaring the hell out of Me .. I had developed mouth sores which are now gone .. Off late i have been feeling a little pull kind of pain in my left thigh region .. Also i feel a similar pull around my left arm-pit .. This is the only maniacish-situation i have put myself through .. I am well settled in life .. It would kill Me if i got to know i was HIV+ .. Await Your valuable suggestion & inputs .. Thank You! Sincerely, A Very worried 30 Year Old Male
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
dont be anxious, your mouth sores are due to stress, since you have used condom, HIV is unlikely.

kindly never repeat this, your kind of personality, you tend to be anxious, so dont attempt those risky things. now be calm and happy, enjoy life.

wish you happy and healthy life.
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor