Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Had protected intercourse with sex worker. Chances of STD?

Hi there,

I'm in Romania, and visited hookers last night. I had protected oral sex with both, 30 seconds of protected vaginal intercourse with one, and gave one cunnilingus for about 2 minutes. Her vagina was not wet during cunnilingus. Is my STD risk low. I feel that it is, but would like some reassurance if that's ok !

Many thanks
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Sexually trtansmitted diseases are prevented by using barrier method during vaginal or anal intercourse.
Oral sexual contact can cause transmission of viral infections like herpes simplex virus, human papilloma virus, human immunodefieciency virus, etc because there is contact of mucus membranes.
So, even if the external genitalia was dry, there are chances of transmission of viruses.

thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Siddartha's  Response
hello
welcome to health care magic
regarding your query,,protected vaginal intercourse has negligible or zero chances of getting STD's including HIV,,provided that your condom is not torn..
But for cunnilingus your oral hygiene should be good and devoid of oral ulcers,,,no matter about the wet or dry status of the partner(hooker)..
if you had oral ulcers then there is minimal chances of getting infected..
HIV becomes destroyed while entering in the stomach because of strong acid(HCL)in the stomach..
for your valuable health i will suggest you that avoid hookers..and that too avoid completely sexual perversions like oral sex,,anal sex like that..
hope you get satisfied with my suggestion..
thank you
Dr.siddartha
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor