Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Had protected intercourse with prostitute, indulged in oral sex, allergy on lower lip. HIV symptom?

Hi, I had sex with a prostitue. The prostetute wa again and again bitting my lips and vigrously kissing my lips. I used a condom during the vaginal sex but i am a little bit worries because i developed some kind of allergies in the corner of my lower lip . Kindly suggest if i should go for the HIV test as i am little bit worries. Regards.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

Your vaginal sex is a protected one.
The risk of transmission of HIV through biting lips is negligible only.
The manifestation of the corner of your lower lip may be due to any other cause like cold sore (HSV 1).
There is nothing wrong in going for HIV test and rule out the possibility.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor