Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Had protected intercourse with a sex worker. Chances of STD?

Good morning sir,
I am writing because I am extremely stressed about what I am about to tell you. I hired a sex worker last night. She was telling me about her past of being in jail frequently and use of drugs, but I was too stupid to say no or stop. So she put a condom on with her mouth on my penis and gave me oral sex for about 2 minutes. Then immediately I penetrated her vaginally with the same condom still on. We had sec for about 3 minutes and immediately after being done I took the condom off and washed my genitals with soap and water in the sink. I then bought peroxide and alcohol and poured it all over my genital area 20 minutes after the exposure. I'm worried that she had a STD because she was a prostitute and I want to know what my risk for exposure was. Thank you in advance.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013

Hi and welcome to HCM. Thank you for your query.
The risk is minor if she has some STD, but it isnt imposible. If you dont have some symptoms such as burning pain while urinating or rash,bumps and warts in genital aree, you dont have to be concerned. Just relax and in future always use protection and avoid risky behaviour.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor