Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Had protected anal sex. Got diarrhea, throat started to hurt. Are these early symptoms of HIV?

Last Saturday I had protected anal sex. I was the top, I placed the condom on my penis and used lube. I came inside the condom and only lasted 10 minutes. I pulled out and the condom was still on. The next day I got diarrhea and have been for past four days. Recently today my throat started to hurt a little in the back right side. I'm scarred if is HIV early symptoms. I want to know if I shoul worry? Could HIV cause these even that fast? And when should I get my first testing done? 2 weeks? 1 month?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
Earliest manifestations of HIV can occur only after 3-4 weeks after the risky contact or exposure.

So the diarrhea and sore throat followed immediately after your sexual contact could not be due to HIV and may be due to various other reasons like your food habits, close intimacy with persons with cold or sore throat etc. Moreover your's was a totally protected contact. So a HIV infection through this contact is unlikely.
There is nothing to worry.
DR S.Murugan
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor