Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Had primary complex, high BP history, heart problems and stroke. Possibility of reoccurring of primary complex?

in childhood i had primary complex, where i was treated for two years. my family has a history of high blood pressure and heart problems, as well as stroke . i am now 20 years old, and just became vegetarian about a month ago. however, only i have been eating was noodles and noodles every day or fishes. im 5 2 and 114 lb, and recently i got sick. i got a fever for 3 days now where each night was over 38.0. i only treated myself with constant tylenol 3 and my mom is worries that my primary complex might come back if i don t eat meat, given my present health lifestyle. is there a possibility for reoccurence of primary complex?
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

I would like to clarify that not eating meat or any other specific foods does not carry a risk of recurrence of TB.

However, your eating habits are indeed a matter of concern, since your diet does not seem to be a balanced diet. Remember, that a balanced and nutritious diet should contain:
40-50% Carbohydrates
25-35% Protein
20-30% Fat
INCLUDING good sources of vitamins and minerals.

Your diet seems to be predominantly carbohydrates and relatively lacking a good proportion of protein and fat. There also seems to be a drastic lack of good sources of vitamins an minerals.

Now, it is not essential to take meat, but you have to supplement your diet with good sources of protein like pulses, legumes, soya, egg, etc. It is also essential to take adequate amounts of vegetables, fruits and milk as they are very good sources of vitamins and minerals. Though you may not see any immediate effects of a poor diet, yet in the long run it can cause nutritional deficiencies and weaken your immunity. So, please ensure that you take a healthy, nutritious and balanced diet.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor