Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Had previous miscarriages. Have PCOD. Done IUI now. No problem detected. Will IUI work?

my wife is 32 years old and had 4 miscarriages out of which last one was ectopic though we have checked the fallopian tubes twice are without blockages and also has PCOD ovary is arcurate she has undergone iui this time all the possible tests have been done and there is no such problem detected which could stop the baby growing will iui work?
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

IUI is a method get pregnancy. But it wont solve problem of miscarriage. Your recurrent miscarriage needs to be investigated by a specialist.

Please see an IVF specialist or fetal medicine specialist for evaluation of miscarriage and then try for pregnancy. If there is arcuate uterus (not ovary as you mentioned), it needs to be evaluated as to how severe it is by laparoscopy.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol

IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor