Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Had preeclampsia before due date. Have high blood pressure, headache, thundering noise in ears. What could it be?

I gave birth 2 months ago and had pre eclampsia towards the end, I had a normal delivery just a few weeks earlier than my due date. The pre eclampsia stayed with me after the birth with me having very high blood pressure and running to ER twice with blood pressure of 200/100. I took meds to lower my blood pressure and have been off them for about 4 weeks. Recently I have noticed a loud thundering noise in my ears that comes and goes and have had this dull head ache that just won t budge. Sometimes it sounds like bass or wind in my ears. What could it be?
Asked On : Wed, 16 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

It seems that you have developed essential hypertension. Meaning that the blood pressure is elevated despite delivery.

You will need to rule out other reasons for this like kidney problems, endocrine problems etc.

If essential hypertension is diagnosed, you will need to take medicines to keep the BP low. Lifestyle measures like decreasing stress by yoga and meditation, weight loss, low salt home cooked food and regular exercise are the most essential in controlling blood pressure.

I suggest that you visit a physician get investigated and start treatment accordingly. Do not worry. This is common with modern lifestyle and its stresses. Begin treatment and you will be fine.

Hope this was helpful.
Feel free to ask any further queries and I will be happy to help.
Thanks for using HCM.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor