Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had posterior shin splints and cured. Have swelling and pain on both. Recovery and its strain or splints?

Hi there! Need urgent help regarding my shin bones! I have previously had posterior shin splints in the middle of inside of both shins, but have cured up from that with no signs, changed from a heel strike to a forefoot strike and now i have swelling on one shin but pain 3/4 the way up on both, i can touch the shin and apply pressure with no pain but i dont know if its shin splints or not as my shin bone feels fine it just seems to be the muslce behind it slightly the swelling on the left leg is about 1cm and generates heat, to squeeze or rub it doesnt hurt but if i tap it, i get a sharp pain through all of my lower leg from knee to ankle! Please please help, i have fitness testing in 4 weeks, need to get this sorted!? :( im so worried! (As a note, i am 6ft 3"/ 12st/ 20years old/ been active for years/ dont have previous medical conditions vascularly through family and have correct shoes) this injury occured after time off from posetrior shin splints, could it be a strain from to much too soon or is it shin splints? Best way to recover while keeping speed and agility for this 2 days worth of fitness test which is highly strenous!
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,

It might be very important to get the opinion of the orthopedic surgeon. Predisposing to this condition have to be carefully checked for. The pain could depict an active inflammatory process. Measurement of markers of acute inflammation like the erythrocyte sedimentation rate and C reactive protein could be useful. If high, this could be a justification for steroid use of non steroidal anti inflammatory drugs, either locally or through the mouth or by injections.

A complete specialist clinical review could be very useful to identify the exact cause and give rapid treatment. However, anti inflammatory drugs at appropriate doses and well directed could aid as initial treatment. Measurement of blood Calcium levels is always important in bone disease.

Thanks and hope this helps , kind regards,

Bain LE, MD.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor