Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Had positive hCG test, resulted pregnant, nausea, US shows no baby, UT negative, no bleeding. What could have happened?

My wife had a positive hCG test 5 weeks ago. They said she was 3 weeks pregnant. Since then her stomach has grown steadily and she has nausea and tender breasts. Today we went in for her first ultrasound and they cant find the baby. Also the urine test came back negative. She did not bleed in any way that would be a miscarriage.

Some background here. My wife has been diagnosed with either a bicornate or didelphic uterus. She is also type one diabetic. Also she still has her nexplanon or some kind of implant in her arm. the doctor told her they took it out but replaced it with something else.

The vaginal ultrasound indicated a septate urerus this time..... but the other doctor on the first check up said the baby was in the left side of the didelphic urturus.

We had to really push on the doctor to do a blood test to back up the negative on the urine test...

Any ideas whats going on.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for using healthcare magic

I am sorry for the distress these conflicting results must be causing you and your wife.

If the recent blood HCG levels are negative then it would confirm the urine results and the ultrasound results. This would mean that your wife is not pregnant at this time. Normally urine HCG can be detected 6 to 12 days after fertilisation and at this point they should indicate a positive result if your wife was pregnant.

It is possible that the result 5 weeks ago was a falsely positive result, though this is rare, it has been documented to occur.
It is unlikely to be a miscarriage since you indicated there was no history of cramping abdominal pain or bleeding.

I hope this helps and wish you both the best
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor