Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Had polio in left leg. Using splint care. Can I walk without pushing knee with split care?

hi i m hafiz my left leg is polio effected since when i wes just two year old and now im nearly 30 year old my left leg is weak and just one and half inch short i already useing splintcare becuase i cant walk without this if i want to walk without this when i push my knee then i walk im just asking about this can i walk without pushing my knee and how is possible
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It is best to use the splint that you are already using for walking. Since your legs are not equal, a limb lengthening surgery can help in correcting the deformity that you are having.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor