Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Had pleural effusion treated. Now x-ray not clear, advised sputum test. Will it affect my fitness?

Doctor please help with your advise.. I had pleural effusion earlier in 2000, got treatment well and till now Im very well with good health later i worked 5 yrs in Qatar and later 4yrs in Dubai. now again I came back on new visa to dubai and performed my medical test . They told me ur x-ray not clear and advised me for Sputum test. I already gave sputum 3days and blood test . Please advise if everything is normal in sputum and blood, will they give me fit report? or again i have to undergo any test? will this old infection which is not active now will affect my fitness?
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query to us.
Pleural effusion can be due to many causes. If it was due to tuberculosis in 2000, than xray may show pleural thickening now. If you also had a tuberculosis of lung in 2000 than there might be fibrosis at this time. Sputum test for AFB is done to check whether the sputum has acid fast bacilli. If your sputum report is normal than i dont think you will have any fitness problem. Sputum positive suggest active infection & can infect the surrounding people.
Without seeing your blood report, i cant comment whether you have disease or not. Presently you dont worry. Wait for the reports & get back to us.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Debraj Jash's  Response
You did not mention whether you had tubercular pleural effusion or not. From history,it appeared to me as you had tubecular pleural effusion because you told that effusion got cleared with treatment. Tubercular pleural effusion may leave behind residual pleural thickening. If you had concomitant pulmonary tuberculosis, it may also lead to residual pulmonary fibrosis. Chest X-ray of pleural thickening and pulmonary fibrosis will not be clear. But that does not mean you have active pulmonary tuberculosis. If a person do not have acid fast bacilli in sputum or mycobacteria in culture, then the person is noninfectious to others. As fer my knowledge is concerned,there should not be any reason to not give you visa. Regarding your fitness, if you have residual pulmonary fibrosis or pleural thickening, then you may have restrictive lung disease depending upon it's extent. But as you are asymptomatic at present, I think even if you had pleural thickening or fibrosis, that is mild and will not affect your fitness in day to day practise. But as I had not seen your X-ray, it's difficult to give a definite opinion. Hope,I satisfied your queries.
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor