Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had plastic type bridge implants in back. On painkillers. Alternative solution?

86 YR. OLD FATHER HAS HAD OVER THE PST 5 YRS. 2 MAJOR BACK OPERATIONS INSERTING PLASTIC TYPE BRIDGE IMPLANTS. tHE PAIN HE NOWW EXPERIENCES IS UNIMAGINEABLE WHEN STANDING. hIS DOCTOR HAS SUGGESTED PAIN KILLERS EVERY FOUR HOURS AND AN 8 WEEK COUSE IN THE HYDROTHERAPY POOL. QUESTION....... IS THERE ALTERNATIVE PAIN RELIEF YOU CAN RECCOMEND WHICH WILL BE MORE EFFECTIVE THAN THAT HE IS CURRENTLY BEING SUBSCRIBED
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Homeopath 's  Response
Hi!
Welcome to HCM
5 yrs back he had done some operation on the back portion. So what ever the operation as you are mentioning of inserting some bridge like so there might have the case of a disc prolapse (If there is not any past history of traumatic injury to spinal portion). Now he is severe pain that indicates of pressing of any nerve root due to slipped disc. The exact thing what has happened can be detected by MRI of spine. If there is in slipped disc that pressing completely to any nerve root then the pressure must be released either by surgical procedure ( if his body condition agrees at this age of 86). Other options are traction, physiotherapy, lumbar belt using but under the supervision of a good physiotherapist. Yes there are medicines in homeopathy and ayurveda to relieve the pain. You can consult to any qualified ayurveda or homeopathic doctor near your area to start treatment. With the treatment you should consult to any physiotherapist too.
Thank you for contacting us
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
1. apart from pain is/are there any signs of tingling sensation or numbness in lower limb? Radiculopathy
2. any bladder-bowel dysfunction.
3. has any procedure (MRI) been carried out, if yes:Reports? herniated/prolapsed disc
4. any evidence of neurological dysfunction.
5. consider second opinion.
6. treatment is possible only after reports.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor