Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Had pink eye. Now vomiting and throat infection. Are these 2 related? Is this a bad virus going around?

My daughter had pink eye last week. Now she is vomiting and has a throat infection. It has been four days. Dr said its just viral. Can the two be related? She hasn't eaten much of anything besides a cracker ot two. I gave her an anti nausea so she can hold down pedialite. I am worried why this is lasting so long. Is this a bad virus going around? My neice had a virus jist like this and it started with pink eye too.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
VIRAL TAKE 3 WEEK TO GO
AND IT CAN INVOLVE OTHERSYSTEMS
LIKE FIRST INFECTED EYES NOW STOMACH
YOU DONT HAVE TO GIVE ANTIBIOTICS IN VIRAL
GIVE SYMPTOMATIC TRETMENTS
AS PAIN KILLERS FOR PAIN ANTIPYRETICS FOR FEVER
ANTIEMETICS FOR VOMITING
ANTI ALLERGICS FOR SOAR THROAT COUGH ITCHING
IT CLEARS IN 3 WK
YOU GIVE MORE WAR WATER OR LIQUIDS IN THE FRM OF JUICES GLUCOSE SOUPS LIQUID VEGETABLES AFTER THE GAP OF 15 -20 MINUTES EVEN IF LITTLE AMOUNT THIS WILL HELP TO CLEAR OUT VIRAL
THIS THERAPY FOR VIRAL IS CALLED HYDEROTHERAPY
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor