Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Had pilondial cyst removed. Put gauze on it and advised to change. Noticed pus. Cyst returned?

Six days ago I went to the hospital to get a pilondial cyst opened to remove the puss from the place. He packed the wound and then the pain slowly started to go away. Two days after the hospital visit I went back to have the packing removed. The doctor wanted to repack it but I didn t want to endure the pain of going through that again. He told me to keep gauze on it and change it everyday. That s what I am doing. This morning I was changing it and it s still leaking puss and along the sides of the wound have become hard but I m not in any pain. What should I do? Is the cyst coming back again?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
It is too early to say with certainty that the cyst is coming back. If you are not in any pain then this is a good sign.
I suggest continuing with the daily dressing and if you feel there is no improvement in a week then see your doctor for examination and further advice.
Dr K A Pottinger,
Answered: Thu, 22 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor