Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had piercing, got red lumps, helix hard, swelling. Should i be worried?

i had what some would call my anti helix (which is the root of my helix) pierced like about 3 months ago. I took out the piercing after about a month of having it pierced because i had two red lumps on it(which weren t painful). It cured up neatly, but now after two months of not having the piercing, my helix is hard and swollen and has a lump on the inside(back of the helix area). Should i be worried, and what should i do?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Piercing of cartilage increases the chances of chondritis( cartilage infection) and perichondritis( infection of perichondrium; a layer above cartilage). The most sane advise would be to visit a doctor so that after clinical examination a proper treatment in the form of oral and topical antibiotics could be advised. Had it just been a hard lump , another possibility could have been a keloid.
Hope that helps.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor