Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had pierced ears, noticed lump on each side of neck causing pain. Should I go in for biopsy?

My dautgher 2 1/2 years ago got her ears peiced. She was five at that time. Few months later I noticed the a lumpon each side of her neck . Her specialist recommended biopsy which we decided to watch her. The lump is less than 2 centimeter when checked by her doctor. Just recently, she has been complaining of pain and lump bothering her. What should do?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for contacting HCM
There is much time gap between pierced ears and lump on the each side of neck about 2 and 1/2 years
Lump is about 2 cm in size
therefore better to go for biopsy .


Dr Hariom Sharma
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
If ear piercing whole is having chronic infection then there might be having chronic enlarge lymph nodes.
See that is she is having this problem in her piercing point ?
There might be having some infection in her ears as well.
Now it seems that active infection took place giving rise to pain and trouble some lump.
Consult your doctor and get examined.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
i think better to go for biopsy rather than guessing about the problem and getting tension instead of treating
biopsy is the test in which we can find out exact cause and treat it if requires
it is a simple procedure to get the exact problem and treat accordingly
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor