Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had peritonsillar abscess. Obstruction in tonsil, ear pressure

I had a peritonsillar abscess approx 3 years ago. Since then my left tonsil feels like something is stuck and my ear feels like there is pressure. i am also constantly feeling like i need to suck mucus from the back of the left side of my nostril but there is nothing there (i do this so much i suffer headache). My nose is not blocked and i have no breathing problems. I also get tonsil stones occasionally on my left side.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
tonsil stones are due to gerd as the half digested foods come back and deposit in crypts of tonsils
i think towards sinus allergies as there is chronic post nasal mucus drip falling in throat irritating tonsils and other organs in mouth
the mucus block the eustachian tube causng problems
get xray pns waters view and get consultation with ent dctor fo treat chronic sinuses to have relief from your problems
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sriram Nathan's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

You have three basic problems; a history of peritonsillar abscess, tonsillar stones and in all probability a reflux problem.

These are some points for your consideration:
1. Even a single episode of peritonsillar abscess is an indication for the removal of tonsil, so i would suggest you to go for it as soon as possible so that it does not recur
2. Tonsillar stones are bothersome and if they are recurrent then the only treatment is the removal of tonsils
3. Before the surgery however, get an Upper GI endoscopy done so that a proper reflux treatment can be initiated and treatment assessed.

avoid spicy, cold and oily food

take regular diet

do not lie down immediately after you have a meal

do not worry about the surgery as it is a routine simple surgery with no external scarring and good recovery

take care and get well soon

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor