Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had periods a week back. Took misoprostone after intercourse to prevent pregnancy. Having abdominal pain, no bleeding. Cause and treatment?

I had my periods 5 days back but they were not in normal flow.. as i was physical about 20days back with my husband i'm worried i would be pregnant again. I took the misoprostone to have my periods fully but its 24 hours now and the periods have completely stopped leaving me with abdomen pain. Please suggest me how to get my periods come in full flow..
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  9
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,

Misoprostol unfortunately is not used or indicating in preventing pregnancies, generally, used in medical abortions and not to prevent pregnancies. It is but normal for the bleeding to cease after taking this drug. This drug has as main action, to cause contraction of the uterus. When uterus contracts, this cause seizure of any bleeding which of course is its normal effect.

It is possible that you fall pregnant, though the chances are reduced. You might to consult your doctor in case your cycle does not return, or seek family physician's advice now for appropriate monitoring and discussion of any other options.

Thanks and hope this helps,

Bain LE, MD.
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor