Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had period this month, two faint lines during pregnancy test. Pregant?

Hello I am not sure on what to make of this but I had my period on the 22nd this month and ended next day wasn t very heavy but felt about normal. Then yesterday the 26th I randomly took a pregnancy test it came back with two faint lines but clear enough to see. Does this mean I am pregnant or? Just so confused and can t get into the doctors for while as fully booked Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
the possibilities are,
-hypomenorrhea- periods with scanty flow, in that case the urine pregnancy test may have given false positive result,
-presence of pregnancy,
so you better go for blood test for pregnancy which will rule out the possibility, depending on the result if comes positive it will confirm pregnancy, if comes negative it indicates that you have completed your periods.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor