Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Had perianal abscess and surgery. Having pain, pale and lightheaded. Suggest

MY HUSBAND HAD A PERIANAL ABSCESS, HE HAD SURGERY ONE WEEK AGO, HE STILL IS NOT DOING WELL, CONTINUED PAIN, AND JUST NOW WHEN HE STOOD UP HE BECAME HOT, PALE, AND LIGHTHEADED. HE IS AFEBRILE. THEY PUT A SETON STITCH IN. MY CONCERN IS THE VAGUS NERVE i KNOW RECTAL STIMULATION CAN AFFECT IT. HE DOES HAVE A DOCTOR APPT. THIS AM,
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,
thank you for your query.

peri anal abscess is a very painful condition and since the area is a dependent part,it takes a long time to heal also.putting a seton stitch is required when the abscess has converted into fistula.
In your husband's case, the seton loop will slowly cut through tissue inside the loop while scarring behind the loop, essentially "pulling out" the fistula.hence the continued pain and malaise.

i would advise to-

-take atleast three 'sitz baths' per day, whereby a small basin is filled with warm water (and possibly, salts) and the affected area is soaked for a period of time.

-continue the anti-biotics

-if the pain is severe,you can use pain killers.

-avoid constipation and straining.

-take loads of rest

the symptoms will come down in few days.

thank you,
wishing you good health
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor