Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Had pelvic reconstructive surgery with complete hysterectomy. Had UTI. Pain in kidney and blood in urine. What is going on?

In September I had total pelvic reconstructive surgery with a complete hysterectomy . Every 8 weeks since then I get a UTI that turn into a left sided kidney infection. I am treated with 250 mg of Cipro 3x a day for 14 dAYS BUT they keep returning. My left kidney gives me great pain and i have blood in my urine and my left leg/foot gets swollen. What is going on? I had a CT of the kidney which showed no stones.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Hi, many thanks for the query!
You need to do- Sr. creatinine, Sr. Uric acid, CBC, Urine (Routine & Microscopy), USG (KUB).
Take anti-spasmodics, pain killers, antibiotics with your doctor's opinion.
Drink plenty of water so that 2 litres of urine is voided in 24 hrs.
Wish you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor