Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Had pelvic pain before. Was treated with birth control pills. Found a right adnexal mass. What could it be?

I suffered from fatigue , weight loss with lymph nodes in my right neck , excisional biopsy found kikuchi disease. One lymph node in the groin developed and disappeard . that happened in august 2012. lately i have had a CT scan done on full body. CT scan found 8 cm solid homogeneous mass in my right adnexa. I have suffered from pelvic pain before, for the last 7 years, doctor thought it was IBS and another doctor thought it was ovulation pain, so i was given birth control pill to suppress the pain and i did not have pain after having those pills regularly for the last 4 years. Now i am worried about the mass they found in my right adnexa , what could it mean , i would really appreciate your reply.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Mass in your right adnexa needs to be further evaluated. ultrasound helps to know contents in mass. enlarged lymph node in inguinal region could be due to adnexal mass. Need to differentiate between benign and malignant lesion
Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor