Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had pelvic U/S, found folded uterus. Symptoms of pregnancy. Chances of affecting baby?

I ve just had a pelvic ultrasound done and found I have a folded uterus so we had to do a internal ultra sound and there was a lot of black spots n shadowing I have all the symtoms of being pregnant but ultra sound said I wasn t I m in a lot of pain in my pelvic area. Any idea what s wrong will this effect my chances of having a baby, pls help
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Your ultrasound is somewhat suggestive of endometriosis. But ultrasound is usually not much helpful in its diagnosis . Laparoscopy is most helpful in diagnosis. Chronic pelvic pain and difficulty in conceiving is a common associated feature with endometriosis. In about 40-50 % ,women suffering from endometriosis , there occurs difficulty in conception.
Best of luck and take care..
Hope it helps..
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor