Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Had partially unprotected sex. Taken Nordette as contraceptive. Is this effective?

Its 8:54 pm in my country right now. I m a 50 years old female. I am married and I have three children. I had a difficult pregnancy with my younger child. and I am not planning any more children. Yesterday, my husband and I had sex. Unfortunately, his condom did not work. I know I am ovulating yesterday. The start of my last period was Dec. 31 and I usually have a 26-28 day cycle. In our country abortion is illegal and Plan B cannot be bought in the pharmacy. I took four tablets of Nordette (by Pfizer) this afternoon and plan to take another dose by this morning. Is this effective?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  230
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I have gone through your query. I want to make it clear that ovulation takes place on 14th day of 28 days cycle and on 12th day of 26 days cycle. Start of period is considered first day of cycle. You have mention that you were ovulating at the time of intercourse, there is highest chance of being pregnant.
Nordette is a regular oral contraceptive pill and cannot be effective for emergency contraception. I will advise you to visit local OBS/GYN for any other methods available in your country.

Do consider a positive feedback as a credit to my work. Let me know if you have any further questions.
Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor