Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had partially protected sex. Taken Plan B. Can I get pregnant?

i want to know if i can get pregnant. on Dec 30 i had sex with my boyfriend around. we had an accident. the condom stay inside of me. but chances are we dont know if the semen spill inside of me. so that same day it was about to be 12 am on dec 31. we went to the pharmacy to get the plan b. and i took it right way. can i get pregnant or not.
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
you have done all things right as of now. using a condom does have its faliure and then emergency contraceptive also is not devoid of faliure. i would advice you to do nothing further and watch for the next menstrual period. if you miss your period by 5 to 7 days then do a pregnancy test .

if you get the periods on the expected time then ther is no further reason to worry
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor