Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Had partially protected sex. Taken I pill. Had brown discharge. Delayed period. Due to pregnancy?

My periods started on 10th dec and got over on 13th. I had protected sex with my husband on 14th morning , unfortunately condom got tore . I took I pill on 15th afternoon . On 28th of dec I had brown discharge for a day . My periods have got delayed by 8 days . I want to know if Its due to pregnancy as we are not planning baby as of now.
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

It is very unlikely that you are pregnant, but a pregnancy test would be a great idea. The emergency contraception has the effect of delaying ovulation, and this sometimes leads to irregular bleeding and delayed cycles. But realize that the Ipill is not 100% effective, so you need to check a pregnancy test and continue using condoms.

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor