Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had partially protected sex. Negative ELISA and DNA PCR test. Am I safe now?

sir my name is jeeva from hyderabad,i had sex with a prostitute at july 1st 2012.later i recognize that the condom was teared.i feel very tense at that time.on the advise of my friends guidance i took dna pcr from 5 days after the came negative.later after 3 months i took elisa fourth generation test which came negative.later after 6 months 20 days i took elisa fourth generation test also came back negative.later after 7 months i took hiv also came negative. but some doctors are saying that test after one year.i am feeling very i go for further test.please help me sir. shall i go for other test. am i safe now..i wont repeat this mistake again sir.please help me now.i am waiting for your replay sir.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, thanks for using HCM.
Its really a wise decision to get tested especially after exposure in +which you are not sure of the other person's HIV status.
Fourth generation elisa tests detect both HIV viral antigens and antibodies and generally by the 6th week after exposure, they have a 95% chance of detecting an infection and over 99.9% after three months. They are very sensitive and will detect small amounts of antibodies and antigens.
Substantial amounts of HIV viral antibodies are usually produced only after three months and exceptionally after six months in some individuals. However, Fourth generation ELISA are capable of detecting low levels of antibodies and will not require that much time.
On your case, you stand a better chance of being negative because your ELISA fourth generation test was negative at 6 months after exposure and a screening test at 7months post exposure also was negative.
However, re doing the test again at least to be re-assured is not a bad idea.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor