Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had partially protected sex. Late periods. Possibility of pregnancy?

My expected menstruation is April 2 but it didn't come on April 3 I had intercourse with my bf he is not sure if he inserted his penis into mine, this is my first time, I am not hurt and no blood stain. I used to drive a motorcycle everyday. Is there any possible if he didn't inserted his penis to mine is there any possibility that I get pregnant if his semen flows inside? Is there any possibility that I get pregnant even I am one day delayed before we got intercourse?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
the commonest cause of delayed periods or lack of periods in a female of reproductive age is pregnancy. The fact that you had risky sex makes this possibility very valid, A good pregnancy test is there fore well indicated in this case. However, in certain woman, there are cycles called anovulatory cycles, not accompanied by the release of egg cells, that might be associated with delayed periods or at times no periods. But excluded the possibility of a pregnancy in your case is very important. Doing a good pregnancy test, especially with use of blood samples to measure the Beta HCG levels shall give almost conclusive results and guide further management options.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor