Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had partially protected sex. Fever, knee pain, red rashes. Non-reactive HIV test. Pimples on face. Worried

On 26th jan I had sex with a woman.but unfortunately my condom was break down.and nxt day i felt that i had lost my energy.from 28th jan i felt sickness.i had a low fever about 99 degree F and it was problem to see somewhat in sunlight.then i also felt knee joint pain which was developed after my run(800m).i looked some small red rashes on my body but they were not i am worrid about this.I went to test hiv on 7th feb.but it was fever was still about 15 days.but my rashes still now and they are now looking small black point.from yesterday some pimples develop on my i am so worry about it.what is going on with me.plz help me sir about this.thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear,

First of all, HIV cannot be diagnosed only with the basis of symptoms.

The symptoms as mentioned in your post can be due to:
1. Any infection or sexually transmitted disease.
2. Inadequate hydration status & electrolyte balance of the body.
3. Deficiencies of certain nutrients like Iron, Vit B6, Vitamin B 12, Folic acid, etc. which helps in blood formation & nerve conduction.
4. Hormonal & metabolic causes.
5. Stress, inadequate sleep, etc.

So, kindly consult a Physician for proper clinical examination.
Investigations like complete blood count, VDRL test, estimation of blood pressure & blood sugar levels will be helpful to rule out any pathological cause for the symptoms.

And regarding your concerns about acquiring HIV infection, I advise you to undergo certain tests like p24 assay or PCR for HIV.
These tests become positive within a week and are almost 100 % sensitive.
Even the presence of a single virus in the body can be detected by PCR.
So, if this test comes negative, you can be sure that you are safe.

Wishing you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor