Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Had partial thyroidectomy. Fatigue, anxiety, pain in muscles. Done thyroid test. What is the normal range of T3?

hello had a partial thyroidectomy 5 yrs ago i have nodels on the other side. i have been feeling extremely tried feeling anxious with extreme aches and pains in my muscles. I visited my GP whom sent me for a TSH T4 T3 test the T4was 13.6 my TSH was1,76 and my T3 was 5,1 the GP said the test where in the normal range. have i looked on the internet at numerous ranges and a few state the normal range for T3 level is 2,1- 4.2 if this is right my T3 levels are not the right level. can you tell me the right level especially the T3 level please.
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Endocrine functions of Thyroid gland are regulated by anterior pituitary gland.

TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is a hormone secreted by anterior pituitary gland.

It stimulates thyroid gland to produce triiodothyronine (T-3) and thyroxine (T-4).

When T-3 & T-4 level in the body are low, anterior pituitary secrets more TSH, to stimulate thyroid gland, to produce more T-3 & T-4.

The normal range for T-3, T-4 and TSH are following:-

(i) tT-3 : 1.00-2.70 nmol/L
(ii) fT-4 : 11-25 pmol/L
(iii) TSH : 0.3-4.0 mU/L

Your T-3 level is high. You may contact an Endocrinologist regarding this.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

If you have further concerns in this regard, you can submit those with Healthcaremagic as well.

With good wishes,
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor